Examveda
Examveda

In case supplier has deposited the taxes but the receiver has not received the goods, is receiver entitled to avail credit?

A. Yes, it will be automatically show in recipient monthly returns.

B. No, as one of the conditions of section 16(2) is not fulfilled.

C. Yes if the receiver can prove later that goods are received subsequently

D. None of the above

Answer: Option B

Join The Discussion

Comments ( 1 )

  1. Chirag Jain
    Chirag Jain :
    5 months ago

    Then what are next step for supplier

Related Questions on GST