ExamVeda
Login
Home

SSC JE Vacancy 2026

Check SSC JE Vacancy 2026 for 1,699 tentative posts, including branch-wise, department-wise and category-wise vacancy details.

SSC JE Vacancy 2026

The Staff Selection Commission (SSC) has released the tentative vacancy details for the Junior Engineer Examination 2026. The latest list includes 1,699 vacancies across various Central Government departments, covering Junior Engineer posts in Civil, Electrical, Mechanical, Electrical and Mechanical, and Telecom disciplines, along with Scientific Assistant posts in the India Meteorological Department (IMD).

Candidates can check the branch-wise, department-wise and category-wise vacancy distribution below. These vacancies are tentative and may be revised by the Commission.

Particulars Details
OrganizationStaff Selection Commission (SSC)
ExaminationJunior Engineer Examination 2026
Total Tentative Vacancies1,699
Earlier Announced Vacancies1,748
Post CategoriesJunior Engineer and Scientific Assistant
Engineering DisciplinesCivil, Electrical, Mechanical, Electrical and Mechanical, and Telecom

SSC JE 2026 Branch-Wise Vacancy

The following table shows the tentative vacancies by engineering discipline and post category.

Sl. No. Branch / Post UR OBC SC ST EWS Total
1Junior Engineer (Civil)3272681248860867
2Junior Engineer (Electrical)452916810108
3Junior Engineer (Mechanical)5121110
4Junior Engineer (Electrical and Mechanical)8047172712183
5Junior Engineer (Telecom)3018105669
6Scientific Assistant (IMD)23199761145462
Total7184622451401341,699

SSC JE 2026 Department-Wise Vacancy

Check the department-wise distribution of tentative vacancies for each post.

Sl. No. Department / Organization Post UR OBC SC ST EWS Total
1Border Roads Organisation (BRO), male candidates onlyJE (Civil)8511839209271
2Border Roads Organisation (BRO), male candidates onlyJE (E&M)10911122
3Central Water Commission (CWC)JE (Mechanical)111003
4Central Water Commission (CWC)JE (Civil)12644329
5Central Public Works Department (CPWD)JE (Electrical)442715710103
6Central Public Works Department (CPWD)JE (Civil)14192512534343
7Central Water and Power Research Station (CWPRS)JE (Civil)101002
8Central Water and Power Research Station (CWPRS)JE (Electrical)001001
9Central Water and Power Research Station (CWPRS)JE (Mechanical)100001
10DGQA-NAVAL, Ministry of DefenceJE (Electrical)010102
11DGQA-NAVAL, Ministry of DefenceJE (Mechanical)301116
12Farakka Barrage Project (FBP)JE (Civil)200002
13Military Engineer Services (MES)JE (Civil)613319329154
14Military Engineer Services (MES)JE (E&M)7038162611161
15Central Institute of Coastal Engineering for Fishery (CICEF)JE (Civil)011103
16Directorate General of Lighthouses and Lightships (DGLL)JE (Civil)401117
17Directorate General of Lighthouses and Lightships (DGLL)JE (Electrical)110002
18Department of Telecommunications (DoT)JE (Telecom)3018105669
19India Meteorological Department (IMD)Scientific Assistant23199761145462
20Brahmaputra BoardJE (Civil)211885456
Total7184622451401341,699

SSC JE 2026 Category-Wise Vacancy

Category Vacancies
Unreserved (UR)718
Other Backward Classes (OBC)462
Scheduled Caste (SC)245
Scheduled Tribe (ST)140
Economically Weaker Section (EWS)134
Total1,699

Note: Persons with Benchmark Disabilities (PwBD) vacancies are a horizontal reservation and are included within the category totals above. The tentative list reports 60 PwBD vacancies. Candidates should check the official notice for the post-specific reservation details.

Explore More SSC JE Topics

Explore important sections and information related to SSC JE.

Published : 14-Oct-26 03:17 PM   |   Last Updated : 14-Oct-26 03:59 PM